Sunday, July 12, 2015

2015 Eisner Award Winners - Complete List; "Lumberjanes" and "Little Nemo" Big Winners

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards, also simply know as the “Eisner Awards,” are awards annually given for creative achievement in American comic books.  The awards are named for pioneering comic book writer, artist, and publisher, Will Eisner.  Some consider the Eisner Awards to be the preeminent awards that honor American comic books, even referring to the awards as “the Oscars of comic books.”

The Eisner Awards also include the Comic Industry's Hall of Fame.  The Eisner Awards are associated with the annual Comic-Con International convention held in San Diego, California, in July.  The Eisner Awards have been given annually since 1988, with the exception of 1990.

The 2015 Eisner Award winners were announced Friday, July 10, 2015 at a gala ceremony held during San Diego Comic-Con International (2015).

The 2015 Eisner Awards judging panel:
Carr D’Angelo – comics retailer: Earth-2 Comics, Los Angeles
Richard Graham – librarian at University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Sean Howe – author Marvel Comics: The Untold Story
Susan Kirtley – academic/scholar at Portland State University)
Ron McFee – a Comic-Con International volunteer
Maggie Thompson – writer/editor, best known for her work on the Comics Buyers Guide

2015 EISNER AWARDS Winners:

Best Short Story
“When the Darkness Presses,” by Emily Carroll, (link is external)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
Beasts of Burden: Hunters and Gatherers, by Evan Dorkin & Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series
Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series
Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, by Eric Shanower & Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)

Best New Series
Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)
The Zoo Box, by Ariel Cohn & Aron Nels Steinke (First Second)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)
El Deafo, by Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)

Best Humor Publication
The Complete Cul de Sac, by Richard Thompson (Andrews McMeel)

Best Digital/Web Comic
The Private Eye by Brian Vaughan & Marcos Martin (link is external)

Best Anthology
Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, edited by Josh O’Neill, Andrew Carl, & Chris Stevens (Locust Moon)

Best Reality-Based Work
Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 2, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)

Best Graphic Album—New
This One Summer, by Mariko Tamaki & Jillian Tamaki (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
Through the Woods, by Emily Carroll (McElderry Books)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)
Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)
Steranko Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
Blacksad: Amarillo, by Juan Díaz Canales & Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
Showa 1939–1943 and Showa 1944–1953: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Writer
Gene Luen Yang, Avatar: The Last Airbender (Dark Horse); The Shadow Hero (First Second)

Best Writer/Artist
Raina Telgemeier, Sisters (Graphix/Scholastic)

Best Penciller/Inker
Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo/DC)

Best Cover Artist
Darwyn Cooke, "DC Comics Darwyn Cooke Month Variant Covers" (DC)

Best Coloring
Dave Stewart, Hellboy in Hell, BPRD, Abe Sapien, Baltimore, Lobster Johnson, Witchfinder, Shaolin Cowboy, Aliens: Fire and Stone, DHP (Dark Horse)

Best Lettering
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
Comics Alliance, edited by Andy Khouri, Caleb Goellner, Andrew Wheeler, & Joe Hughes, (link is external)

Best Comics-Related Book
Genius Animated: The Cartoon Art of Alex Toth, vol. 3, by Dean Mullaney & Bruce Canwell (IDW/LOAC)

Best Scholarly/Academic Work
Graphic Details: Jewish Women’s Confessional Comics in Essays and Interviews, edited by Sarah Lightman (McFarland)

Best Publication Design
Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, designed by Jim Rugg (Locust Moon)

The Eisner Awards judges previously selected two individuals to automatically be inducted into the Will Eisner Comic Awards Hall of Fame for 2015. Those inductees were Marjorie ”Marge” Henderson Buell (creator of Little Lulu) and Bill Woggon (creator of Katy Keene).

The judges also chosen 13 nominees from which voters were to select 4 to be inducted into the Hall of Fame this summer. The 4 selected are John Byrne, Chris Claremont, Denis Kitchen, Frank Miller.


No comments:

Post a Comment